Privacy Notice

Contents

1. Introduction

2. Who is Eastwood Park Ltd?

3. The legal aspects

4. When we collect your personal data

5. What personal data we collect

6. How we use your personal data

7. Your data and our direct marketing

8. We will protect your data

9. Data retention

10. Sharing your data

11. Your personal data rights

12. Tell us if you want to remove your personal data

13. Regulator

14. Questions

 

1          Introduction

Our privacy notice explains the personal data we may keep and how we store and process this data.

Eastwood Park Ltd cares about your data.  Any data you provide to us will be handled in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

This privacy notice is for our two Eastwood Park websites – www.eastwoodpark.co.uk and www.eastwoodparktraining.co.uk.

 

2          Who is Eastwood Park Ltd?

Eastwood Park Ltd comprises Eastwood Park (venue) and Eastwood Park (Training) operating at Eastwood Park, Training & Conference Centre, Falfield, Wotton-under-Edge, South Gloucestershire, GL12 8DA.

Eastwood Park Training is a UK based training provider delivering specialist, technical healthcare and commercial training in the UK and internationally.

Eastwood Park venue provides hotel and hospitality services through Legacy Hotels also at its conference and training centre.

 

3             The legal aspects      

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 explains the reasons a company may collect and process your personal data:

i. your consent – where you have given us consent to receive marketing communications

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters

ii. contractual obligations – where you have entered into a contract with us

For example, when you book a training course or function with us

iii. Legal compliance

For example, we can pass on details involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting our business

iv. legitimate interest

For example, communications relating to issues, complaints, disputes

 

4          When we collect your data

Here are examples of when we are likely to collect your data:

i. when you book our training courses, weddings, social functions or accommodation at our venue via our website, in person, via email or via the phone

ii. when you register at our training centre or check into our venue

iii. when you make a payment to us online, in person or via the phone

iv. when you engage with us via our website, email, social media

v. when you contact us with an enquiry, request a quotation, wish to make a complaint etc

vi. when you enter a prize draw or competition

vii. when you make an appointment to see us or we visit you

viii. when you complete a survey

ix. when you complete any forms for agreement to photography, give us feedback etc

 

5          What personal data we collect

There is a range of data that we require from you if you train, hold a function or stay with us:

personal contact details including your name, gender, job title, organisation, address, email address, telephone numbers. Details of your previous training or stay with us and a number of special/sensitive requirements such as specialist learning needs or dietary requirements may also be collected, on occasions. However this will only be gathered on your explicit consent.

Our sites use cookies when you visit them with a web browser.  However they do not store any personal information – learn how we use cookies and similar technologies.

 

6          How we use your personal data

We require personal details to be able to process your bookings for our services.

We also need certain personal details to ensure you enjoy your experience with us whether that is a better learning experience or for safety reasons where there may be a personal health requirement.

We have an obligation to ensure you know about the latest compliance training on occasions when guidance may have changed or if your compliance certification has expired.

 

7          Your data and our direct marketing

To keep you informed of our services and new products we will endeavour to ensure we send you relevant information where you have selected these preferences.

 

8          We will protect your data

We will take all the appropriate steps to protect your data as detailed in our privacy policy.

 

9          Data retention

We will only keep your data for as long as is appropriate for the purpose it is required, and retention periods are itemised in our privacy policy/retention policy. At the end of these agreed retention periods your personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

 

10        Sharing your data

In most instances Eastwood Park Ltd is a ‘data controller’ and on occasions we need to share data with ‘data processors’, for example, awarding bodies, industry institutions, mailing houses, printers, direct marketing and IT companies who assist with our electronic communications.  At these times we will ensure we:

i. only provide data they need for their specific services

ii. transfer data securely through encrypted services

iii. agreements will be in place with all third parties on how your data is handled safely

 

11        Your personal data rights

 

You have the right to:

i. access to your personal data and see what we hold, free of charge

ii. correct your data if it is out of date or incomplete

iii. request your data is deleted

iv. object/restrict the processing of your data

 

12        Tell us if you want to remove your personal data

i. click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication we send you

ii. if you have an account ‘log-in’ you can access and change your preferences

iii. you can write, call, or email us with your request*

* there may be an interim period where you may continue to receive notifications from us while your request is processed.

 

13        Regulator

You have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling 0303 123 1113 or online www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

14        Questions

We hope this has been helpful, however, if you have any questions, please contact us:

In writing: Eastwood Park Ltd, Falfield, Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire, GL12 8DA

By calling: +44 (0)1454 262777 or 262809

Email gdpr@eastwoodpark.co.uk.